Past success

The Scott Stevenson School of Dance has seen many success stories and has produced high achieving pupils consistently for the past 37 years. Here’s is just a few of them…..

Bursary Winners

Morgan Taylor – Huddersfield Valleys Festival Winner 2012

Jenna Calderbank– Fevrier Senior Winner 2011

Charlotte Stacey– Fevrier Senior Winner 2007

Robert Lodge – B.A.T.D Festival Winner 2005

Lauren Calderbank – Fevrier Junior Winner 1999, 2000 & 2001, Fevrier Senior Winner 2006, B.A.T.D Festival Winner 2006

Libby Anton-Jones – B.A.T.D Festival Winner 1998

Samantha Newman – B.A.T.D Winner Festival 1997

Paula Kennedy – B.A.T.D Winner Festival 1996 and Winner 1991

Joanne Brookes – B.A.T.D Festival 1985

Jenny Andrews – B.A.T.D Festival 1984

 

Miss Dance of Great Britain

Christine Grace – Winner 1984

Laura Brydon – Finalist 1998

Jenna Calderbank – Finalist and chosen for the Final Six 2013

Jenna Calderbank – Finalist 2012

Rebecca Haggart – Finalist 2012

Leah Oliver – Finalist 2016

Morgan Taylor – Finalist 2016

Leah Oliver – Finalist 2017

Morgan Taylor – Finalist 2017

 

 

B.A.T.D Scholarship Successes

Morgan Taylor – Senior Ballet Winner 2014, Senior Modern Runner Up 2014, Senior Modern Runner Up 2016

Leah Oliver – Senior Modern Winner 2014, Junior Tap Winner 2014, Senior Ballet Best Potential 2016

Megan Haggart – 2013 Senior Ballet Scholarship Runner Up

Rebecca Haggart – 2012 Senior Ballet Winner & Senior Modern Runner Up

Jenna Calderbank – 2007 Junior Ballet Runner Up, 2009 Junior Ballet Best Potential, 2010 Senior Ballet Winner, 2011 Senior Modern Winner & 2012 Senior Tap Winner

Robert Lodge – 2006 Junior Ballet Best Potential, 2007 Senior Tap/Stage Best Potential, 2008 Senior Ballet Winner

Charlotte Stacey – 2007 Senior Ballet Runner Up & Best Potential, 2008 Senior Modern Best Potential, 2009 Senior Modern Runner Up

Lauren Calderbank – 2001 Junior Baller Scholarship Runner Up and Best Project, 2002 Junior Ballet Scholarship Winner, 2004 Senior Ballet Scholarship Runner Up, 2006 Senior Ballet Scholarship Winner

Sarah Fogerty – 2004 Senior Ballet Scholarship Winner

Jodie Mellor – 1998 Best Modern Solo Winner and Junior Ballet Scholarship Winner, 2002 Senior Ballet Scholarship Winner

Sarah Dimoline – 2002 Senior Modern Scholarship Best Potential Prize Winner

Laura Brydon – 1994 Junior Ballet Scholarship Winner, 1995 Junior Tap/Stage Scholarship winner,1996 Senior Ballet Scholarship Winner, 1996 Senior Tap/Stage Runner Up, 1998 Senior Tap/Stage and Modern/Jazz Winner

Gemma Brydon – 1994 Senior Ballet Scholarship Winner

 

 

Theatre Dance Council International Scholarships

Lauren Calderbank – 2003 Junior Ballet Runner Up and 2007 Senior Ballet Runner Up

Jenna Calderbank – 2013 Senior Tap Winner

 

PROFESSIONAL WORK

Dominic Marshall – Dominic studied at the Ballet Rambert, and has both choreographed and performed as an artist for various ballet companies including the London Lewis Ballet Company.

Emma-Jane Dolphin – Emma-Jane studied at LIPA and went on to appear as one of Gok Wan’s models on channel 4’s How to look good naked.

Laura Brydon – Laura studied at Bird College before becoming a performer in London’s West End. She has gone on to appear in the UK Tour of Cats as Rumpleteazer, the RSC production of Matilda and the production of Les Miserables at the Queens Theatre, in which she covered and played the role of Eponine. Laura also appeared in the 25th Anniversary Concert of Les Miserables at the O2 arena. She continues to work and perform in the West End.

Danielle Lowe – Danielle studied at Performers College before going on to dance professional on cruise ships and abroad. She has most recently completed a tour of the US.

 

PROFESSIONAL DANCE TEACHERS

Sarah Fogerty – Sarah gained her qualifications in ballet through the Scott Stevenson School and has taught in various schools in the North East of England.

Jade Bates – Jade qualified as a teacher in dance through the Scott Stevenson School, Doncaster College and the University of Sunderland. She went on to gain her PGCE through the University of Huddersfield. She is currently both a dance and classroom teacher at Balby Central Primary School in Doncaster. Jade also works as a free lance dance teacher in the local area.

Lauren Calderbank – has gained all her professional teaching qualifications through the Scott Stevenson School and is a member of the school’s teaching staff. Lauren has also gained a PGCE in secondary education (history)through the University of York. She also works as a free lance teacher at various schools in Doncaster as well as a lecturer and adjudicator for the B.A.T.D and other associations.

 

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

2016 Senior Ballet Semi-Finalist – Morgan Taylor

2016 Senior Tap Semi-Finalist – Morgan Taylor

2016 Senior Modern Semi-Finalist – Morgan Taylor

2016 Senior Modern Semi-Finalist – Leah Oliver

2012 Senior Modern Semi-Finalist – Rebecca Haggart 

2012 Senior Ballet Finalist (3rd place) – Jenna Calderbank

2012 Senior Tap Finalist (3rd place) – Jenna Calderbank

2012 Senior Modern Finalist (4th place) – Jenna Calderbank

 

ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

2016 Senior Modern Finalist – Leah Oliver

2015 Senior Modern Semi-Finalist – Morgan Taylor

2015 Senior Ballet Semi-Finalist – Morgan Taylor

2015 Senior Tap Finalist (5th place) – Morgan Taylor

2014 Senior Modern Semi-Finalist – Leah Oliver

2014 Senior Modern Semi-Finalist – Morgan Taylor

2012 Senior Tap Finalist (6th place) – Jenna Calderbank

2012 Senior Modern Finalist – Jenna Calderbank

2012 Senior Ballet Semi-Finalist – Jenna Calderbank

 

 

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

North West of England Senior Tap Champion 2016 – Morgan Taylor

North West of England Senior Tap Runner Up 2016 – Leah Oliver

East Midlands Senior Modern Runner Up 2016 – Leah Oliver

North West of England Senior Ballet Champion 2015 – Morgan Taylor

Nottinghamshire and Lincolnshire Senior Ballet Runner Up 2015 – Morgan Taylor

North of England Senior Ballet Champion 2015 – Morgan Taylor

North East of England Senior Modern Champion 2015 – Leah Oliver

North West of England Song and Dance Ballet Champion 2014 – Morgan Taylor

North West of England Song and Dance Song and Dance Champion 2014 – Morgan Taylor

North West of England Song and Dance Tap Champion 2014 – Morgan Taylor

North East of England Senior Ballet Champion 2014 – Morgan Taylor

North of England Senior Ballet Champion 2013 – Morgan Taylor

North of England Senior Song and Dance Runner Up 2013 – Morgan Taylor

North of England Senior Modern Runner Up 2013 – Morgan Taylor

South Yorkshire Senior Ballet Champion 2013 – Morgan Taylor

Nottinghamshire and Lincolnshire Senior Ballet Runner Up 2013 – Morgan Taylor

North of England (Merseyside) Junior Modern Champion 2012 – Morgan Taylor

North of England (Merseyside) Junior Song and Dance Champion 2012 – Morgan Taylor

North of England (Merseyside) Junior Tap Champion 2012 – Morgan Taylor

North of England (Merseyside) Junior Ballet Runner Up 2012 – Morgan Taylor

Nottinghamshire and Lincolnshire Junior Tap Champion 2012 – Morgan Taylor

North of England (Merseyside) Senior Modern Runner Up 2012 – Rebecca Haggart

North of England (Merseyside) Senior Modern Champion 2012- Jenna Calderbank

North of England (Merseyside) Senior Tap Champion 2012- Jenna Calderbank

North of England (Merseyside) Senior Ballet Runner Up 2012- Rebecca Haggart

North of England (Merseyside) Senior Ballet Champion 2012- Jenna Calderbank

North of England (Merseyside) Senior Ballet Champion 2011- Jenna Calderbank

North of England (Merseyside) Senior Tap Champion 2011- Jenna Calderbank

North of England (Merseyside) Senior Modern Champion 2011- Jenna Calderbank

North of England (Merseyside) Senior Ballet Runner Up 2011 – Rebecca Haggart

North East of England Senior Tap Runner Up 2011 – Jenna Calderbank

Yorkshire Senior Ballet Champion 2011 – Jenna Calderbank

West Yorkshire Senior Tap Runner Up 2010 – Jenna Calderbank

West Yorkshire Senior Ballet Runner Up 2010 – Jenna Calderbank

West Yorkshire Senior Ballet Champion 2009 – Jenna Calderbank

West Yorkshire Senior Modern Champion 2009 – Charlotte Stacey

West Yorkshire Senior Tap Champion 2009 – Robert Lodge

West Yorkshire Senior Ballet Champion 2008 – Robert Lodge

West Yorkshire Senior Modern Champion 2007 – Lauren Calderbank

West Yorkshire Senior Ballet Finalist 2006 Lauren Calderbank

West Yorkshire Senior Ballet Finalist 2005 – Lauren Calderbank

West Yorkshire Junior Modern Champion 2005 – Lauren Calderbank

West Yorkshire Junior Modern Champion 2004 – Lauren Calderbank

West Yorkshire Junior Ballet Finalist 2004 – Lauren Calderbank

West Yorkshire Senior Tap Runner Up 2004 – Sarah Jubb

West Yorkshire Senior Ballet Finalist 2004 – Sarah Fogerty

West Yorkshire Senior Tap Finalist 2004 – Kaytie Johnson

West Yorkshire Senior Ballet Champion 2003 – Jodie Mellor

West Yorkshire Senior Ballet Finalist 2003 – Sarah Fogerty

West Yorkshire Senior Modern Finalist 2003 – Kaytie Johnson

West Yorkshire Senior Tap Finalist 2003 – Kaytie Johnson

West Yorkshire Senior Modern Runner Up 2003 – Jodie Mellor

West Yorkshire Junior Ballet Finalist 2003- Lauren Calderbank

West Yorkshire Junior Modern Runner Up 2003 – Lauren Calderbank

West Yorkshire Junior Modern Runner Up 2002 – Lauren Calderbank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Past Students

Robert Lodge – Graduated from Royal Academy of Dance with degree in Ballet education 3013 Further studies at London Studio Centre, London 2013-2014. Disney Character at Disneyland Paris 2014. Current Professional dancer for Princess Cruises.

Charlotte Stacey – Graduated from Royal Academy of Dance with degree in Dance Education, 2013. Disney Princess at Disneyland Paris 2013-2014. Disney Princess at Disneyland Tokyo 2015-present.

Rebecca Haggart – Professional Dance and Musical Theatre Graduate from Bird College, Kent 2013-2016, Professional dancer on the Caribbean Celebrity Summit Cruise Ship 2016-present.

Jenna Calderbank – Professional dance and musical theatre Graduate from Bodyworks, Cambridge 2013-2016.

Lois Stothard – Dance Practice Graduate from High Melton 2016. PGCE trainee teacher in dance 2016-present.

Elizabeth Bailey – Studied at Central School of Speech and Drama, Pantomime Star at Cast Theatre Doncaster 2016.

Emma Shackleton – Studied at Northern School of Contemporary 2011-2012